2 FMCS :: What We Do :: FAQ about Notices and Filings skip to main content
FMCS
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
Search:
Who We Are   |   What We Do   |   Learning   |   Mediator Resources   |   Make Contact
Home > What We Do > FAQ about Notices and Filings

Dispute Resolution and Conflict Management

FAQ about Notices and Filings

Relationship Development & Training

eServices-TAGS

Arbitration

Notice of Bargaining

Mediation Referral

Grants Program

Publications About Services and Programs

FAQ about Notices and Filings

FMCS' primary responsibility is to mediate collective bargaining negotiations and to otherwise assist in development of improved workplace negotiations
 

We do not handle unfair labor practices or elections under the National Labor Relations Act, nor do we interpret or enforce any statutes or regulations governing notice requirements or labor relations.
 
Q - Who should I contact regarding alledged unfair labor practices or interpretation of statutes or regulations?

Q - What are the requirements for filing a strike notice in a health care case?

Q - What section of the Act requires the parties to file notice?

Q - Was the 8(d) notice filed on time?

Q - Are there different requirements for health care and non-health care institutions?

Q - Can the 10 day notice (in the health care industry) be extended?

Q - Does the union have to give new notice if it does not strike or picket at the time specified?

Q - Can FMCS tell me whether my notice was filed on time?

Q - If I have to file a charge, can I ask a mediator to testify regarding the bargaining sessions, or during a grievance mediation?

Q - Will a mediator at least talk to an investigator from the NLRB or a local/state agency about the conduct at negotiations?

Q - If a mediator appears to be biased, where do I file a complaint?

Q - Who should I contact regarding alledged unfair labor practices or interpretation of statutes or regulations?

A - You should contact the National Labor Relations Board. Their website is www.nlrb.gov. Click on the "Offices" tab and enter the employer's zip code to obtain the address and telephone number of the local NLRB office. When you contact that office, ask for the Information Officer.

back to top
Q - What are the requirements for filing a strike notice in a health care case?

A - Section 8(g) of the Act requires 10 day notification of intention to strike or picket any any health care institution. This includes picketing of any kind, or short-lived work stoppages. The purpose of this provision is to allow the health care institution sufficient time to plan for patient care and to give mediation agencies an opportunity to resolve the dispute before patient care is adversely impacted by a work stoppage.

10 days prior to a union's intent to strike or picket a health care institution, the union must:

  1. prepare, in writing, a letter explaining the date and time that the strike or picketing will begin;
  2. serve it on the employer; and
  3. send a copy to the FMCS.


back to top
Q - What section of the Act requires the parties to file notice?

A - Section 8(d) of the National Labor Relations Act requires parties to a contract to notify the FMCS of upcoming contract expiration.

back to top
Q - Was the 8(d) notice filed on time?

A - The FMCS does not retain copies of your contract and does not interpret statutes or regulations. Therefore, we simply cannot evaluate whether your notice was timely filed. We can, however, notify you that we are in receipt of the notice, and inform you of the date we received it.

back to top
Q - Are there different requirements for health care and non-health care institutions?

A - For health care institutions, in the case of renewal contracts, two kinds of notices are required:
  1. 90 day notice, in advance of the termination/expiration of the contract, of intent to renegotiate to be given by one party to the other; and
  2. 60 day notice, in advance of the termination/expiration of the contract, notifying FMCS and State mediation service of intent to terminate or renegotiate.

NOTE: Once one of the parties sends the 90 day notice, it is the same party that is obligated to send the FMCS the 60 day notice.

For non-health care institutions:

  1. 60 days prior to expiration of the current contract, serve written notice on the other party to a contract of proposed termination or modification; and
  2. 30 days prior to contract expiration, notify the FMCS of the existence of a dispute if no successor agreement has been reached by then.

If you are unsure whether your institution is a health care or non-health care institution, or you are unsure of your legal requirements regarding notice filing, contact the local NLRB office closest to you.



back to top
Q - Can the 10 day notice (in the health care industry) be extended?

A - There are a significant number of legal issues surrounding an 8(g) notice and the FMCS is not in any position to evaluate whether a union's actions are lawful or not. If you have any questions regarding the legal requirements of an 8(g) notice, contact your local NLRB office.

back to top
Q - Does the union have to give new notice if it does not strike or picket at the time specified?

A - There are a significant number of legal issues surrounding 8(g) notice and the FMCS is not in any position to evaluate whether a union's actions are lawful or not. If you have any questions regarding the legal requirements of an 8(g) notice, contact your local NLRB office.

back to top
Q - Can FMCS tell me whether my notice was filed on time?

A - Because of the legal issues involved in an 8(g) case, we cannot tell you whether your notice was timely filed. We can tell you whether we are in receipt of the notice, and inform you of the date we received it.

back to top
Q - If I have to file a charge, can I ask a mediator to testify regarding the bargaining sessions, or during a grievance mediation?

A - Under no circumstances will a mediator testify at any proceeding (court, administrative, or arbitration) about any discussions that occurred during mediation. This is the case with collective bargaining mediation, or mediation of grievances, or employment disputes. Even if a subpoena is served, the FMCS will move to quash the subpoena and will engage in every effort to avoid testimony of mediators at any proceeding.

back to top
Q - Will a mediator at least talk to an investigator from the NLRB or a local/state agency about the conduct at negotiations?

A - No. A mediator will not speak to any investigator from any state or federal agency inquiring about the content of a mediation in which he/she was involved.

back to top
Q - If a mediator appears to be biased, where do I file a complaint?

A - If you have any concerns regarding a mediator, please contact the Director of Mediation Services in the mediator's territory. The Director of Mediation Services will respond to you.

back to top