close window
 What We Do / FAQ about Notices and Filings
  What are the requirements for filing a strike notice in a health care case?

Section 8(g) of the Act requires 10 day notification of intention to strike or picket any any health care institution. This includes picketing of any kind, or short-lived work stoppages. The purpose of this provision is to allow the health care institution sufficient time to plan for patient care and to give mediation agencies an opportunity to resolve the dispute before patient care is adversely impacted by a work stoppage.

10 days prior to a union's intent to strike or picket a health care institution, the union must:

  1. prepare, in writing, a letter explaining the date and time that the strike or picketing will begin;
  2. serve it on the employer; and
  3. send a copy to the FMCS.