FMCS
Home Feedback Site Map Text Only Version
Home > What We Do > Grants Program > Grant FAQ

Dispute Resolution and Conflict Management
 

FAQ about Notices and Filings
 

Relationship Development & Training
 

eServices-TAGS
 

Arbitration
 

Notice of Bargaining
 

Mediation Referral
 

Grants Program
 


Labor-Management Cooperation Grant Program
 


Grantee Area
 


Grant FAQ
 

Publications About Services and Programs
 

Grant FAQ
 
 
Q - How much money is available for grants in Fiscal Year 2013?

Q - What do I need to do to apply for a grant?

Q - What is the application deadline?

Q - Can project income be used as a match?

Q - Can an organization working under a federal contract use contract monies as matching funds?

Q - When will I know if my application is selected for an award?

Q - Must the labor-management committee represent union members in order to receive a grant?

Q - Can a mediator help a labor-management committee with its grant proposal?

Q - What is the CFDA number for the grants program?

Q - Can an independent consultant who works on the grant applications also perform grant-funded services?

Q - If my grant proposal is not selected, may I re-apply in the future?

Q - If an applicant received funding under this program before, are they eligible to re-apply?

Q - How much money is available for grants in Fiscal Year 2013?

A -

The Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service Labor-Management Cooperation Grant Program currently does not have FY2013 funding under the Continuing Resolution recently enacted to fund the federal government. FMCS will update our website when more funding information becomes available. FMCS appreciates your interest in our grants program    



Q - What do I need to do to apply for a grant?

A -
Please consult the FMCS web site (www.FMCS.gov) to download forms and information.  You may obtain additional information from our Grants Office by calling (202) 606-8181 or contact Linda Gray-Broughton at lgbroughton@fmcs.gov.


Q - What is the application deadline?

A -

The FMCS is not accepting grant applications at this time.



Q - Can project income be used as a match?

A - No. Funds generated by grant-supported efforts are considered “project income” and may not be used for matching purposes.

Q - Can an organization working under a federal contract use contract monies as matching funds?

A - All matching funds may come from state or local government sources or private contributions, but may not generally include other federal funds.

Q - When will I know if my application is selected for an award?

A -

The FMCS is not accepting grant applications at this time. No awards were made in FY2012.



Q - Must the labor-management committee represent union members in order to receive a grant?

A - Yes.

Q - Can a mediator help a labor-management committee with its grant proposal?

A - No. A mediator may not help the labor-management committee prepare its grant proposal. However, a mediator may explain the grants program in general and discuss prior successful grant projects.

Q - What is the CFDA number for the grants program?

A - The Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance (CFDA) number for the Labor-Management Cooperation Grant Program is 34-002.

Q - Can an independent consultant who works on the grant applications also perform grant-funded services?

A - No. An independent consultant cannot perform services funded by that grant (i.e., project facilitation, project evaluation) under a separate contract. This practice is in violation of Federal Contract Law. In any case, FMCS encourages labor and management parties to develop their own grant applications together. The citations for the prohibition on a consultant who prepared the grant from then bidding for work or positions contained in the grant are 48 CFR section 9.5 and OMB Circular A-110 Section 43.

Q - If my grant proposal is not selected, may I re-apply in the future?

A - Yes.

Q - If an applicant received funding under this program before, are they eligible to re-apply?

A - Applicants who received funding under this program in the last six years for committee operations are not eligible to re-apply. The only exception will be made for grantees that seek funds on behalf of an entirely different committee whose efforts are totally outside of the scope of the original grant.